|Australian Bush Birds|
|HOME INDEX THUMBNAILS||BACK|
|Yellow-rumped Thornbill - Acanthiza chrysorrhoa|
|Yellow-rumped Thornbill with distinguishing yellow rump and white spotted black brow.|
The Yellow-rumped Thornbill - Acanthiza chrysorrhoa - has mid-brown upper parts, often with an olive wash. Rump and tail base are yellow; wings grey-brown. Tail black, with white tips to outer feathers. Forehead is black with white spots; eyebrow white, dark line through eye, checks flecked white and dark grey, lores dark grey. Underside is plain dull white, flanks more buff in colour. Bill black, feet dark grey.
The Yellow-rumped Thornbill is the most widespread of the thornbills and also lives in the most open woodlands and scrub. Commonly found along the edges of thicker vegetation adjacent to more open ground. Yellow-rumped Thornbills use the bushes and trees for shelter, roosting and nesting and forage on the open ground. Mostly feeds on the ground, moving in a series of jerky hops picking up insects, spiders, caterpillars and occasional seeds. The tail is frequently fanned briefly exposing the yellow rump
Lives in forest clearings and open woodlands and along the shrubbery edges across southern Australia mostly south of 18° South latitude. Not found in deserts and arid regions. This is a sedentary and communal bird which bands together in groups of 10 to 30 defending a feeding territory, often feeding with other insectivores. The group breaks up to breed.
Breeding takes place from July to December. One female forms a breeding group with several males which raises up to four broods in a good season. A very bulky nest is built for each brood; this is domed with a false nest, or cup, on top with the concealed entrance on the side.
|Yellow-rumped Thornbill - page 2|
The nest is made of grass and plant fibre bound with cobwebs; lined with down and feathers; hanging in the outer foliage 1 to 5 metres above the ground.
Three or four eggs are laid; pale flesh-coloured, sparingly dotted at the larger end with red-brown, oblong-oval, about 18 by 13 millimetres. The female alone incubates the eggs for about 19 days; all members of the breeding group brood and feed the young which fledge in about 18 days.
¶ Genus Acanthiza is in Family Acanthizidae with Scrubwrens, Heathwrens, Gerygones and Whiteface.