|Australian Bush Birds|
|HOME INDEX THUMBNAILS||BACK|
|Forest Raven - Corvus tasmanicus|
|Forest Raven showing the white eye, powerful beak, plumage gleaming black in the sun and the small hackles on the throat.|
The Forest Raven - Corvus tasmanicus - is the largest of the crows and ravens in Australia and the only one in Tasmania. Plumage is entirely black with a green or purple gloss in sunlight. Throat hackles are short and not distinct. Eye is white with blue inner ring, feet and legs are black. Males and females similar. 52 to 54 centimetres.
Immatures are coloured as for adults but with sooty brown breast and belly feathers; underdown is paler greyish, eye brown turning blue-grey then adult's white. Up to three years of age the palate is pink
Can be recognised by the deep, short, bass cawing with the last note drawn out. Prefers deep eucalyptus forests.
Found in Tasmania and on Bass Strait Islands as well as the south-east coast of the Australian mainland between western Gippsland and south-eastern South Australia. There is a separate population on the New England tableland and along the adjacent coast between South West Rocks and Port Stephens.
Race tasmanicus in Tasmania and south-east mainland Australia.
Race boreus in north-east New South Wales
This is the only raven or crow found in Tasmania. The tail is very short and serves to distinguish this species from the Australian Raven and Little Ravens with longer tails.
Diet is omnivorous, feeding on carrion, insects and plant material in about equal proportions; sometimes forages on beaches. Can be a pest in vegetable crops.
Appears to live in nomadic flocks until they form pairs and establish territory of 40 hectares or larger.
Breeding takes place from August to November. The nest is a large basket of sticks lined with bark and wool placed high in a tree, usually in an upright fork. Normally four eggs are laid; pale green, blotched and spotted with dark and olive-brown; oblong-oval, about 46 by 31 millimetres. Incubated by the female.