|Australian Bush Birds|
|HOME INDEX THUMBNAILS||BACK|
|Yellow Honeyeater - Lichenostomus flavus|
|Yellow Honeyeater in a grevillea tree at Tinaroo Dam on the Atherton Tableland. Another Yellow Honeyeater is in the background.|
|Left. Head and bill. Right. Yellow underside.|
The Yellow Honeyeater - Lichenostomus flavus - (length 17 to 19 centimetres) has bright yellow upper parts; wing and tail feathers are dark brown edged externally with yellow and internally with buff. The yellow head has short, brighter yellow line above and below the eye; dark grey-green patches between beak and eye and behind the eye. Bill is dark brown to black. Feet green to grey. Underside is bright yellow, slightly darker with green tinge on sides of breast and flanks.
Male and female similar. Immature birds are duller coloured than adults with a paler bill.
Lives in woodlands and eucalyptus forests close to creeks, or in riverine vegetation and paperbark swamps, of Cape York Peninsula as well as coastal and near-coastal Queensland south to about Mackay. Locally common but distribution is patchy. Similar to the White-gaped Honeyeater in feeding habits and in noisy singing advertising feeding and breeding territories. This bird is rarely still and draws attention to itself with jerky movements. Constantly on the move, usually in pairs but occasionally singly or in small groups.
|Yellow Honeyeater - page 2|
They are locally nomadic and sometimes gather in small groups at flowering trees along with other honeyeater species. They thoroughly search flowering trees for nectar in blossoms and insects and fruit among leaves.
Breeds from September to March. The nest is a cup of plant fibre, bark strips and binding cobweb; lined with fine bark or other soft material. The nest is suspended by the rim from twigs 0.5 to 10 metres above the ground in foliage or tree or shrub.
Two eggs are laid; smooth, matt white to pink; thickly blotched with chestnut, red and purple-grey, particularly at the large end; oval, about 22 by 16 millimetres.